Criminal Case on Stabbing Committed by Juvenile Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing committed by 17 year-old teenager was completed in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding the circumstances, motive of the case were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on May 1, 2021 at about 20:50 the resident of Yerevan, born in 2003, in the yard of a house located in G. Nzhdeh Street argued with one of the residents about scolding and turning down the car player.
Not tolerating the remark made by the resident, for the purpose of infliction of bodily injuries, the teenager stabbed the resident on his abdomen willfully causing heavy bodily damage to his health.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the teenager according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.