Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Stabbing Fellow Citizen by 18 year-old Resident of Vanadzor Completed
23.02.2021 15:05
In the result of investigative and procedural actions conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of infliction of heavy bodily damage committed by 18 year-old resident of Vanadzor against fellow citizen were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on October 1, 2020 at 16:00 during the row erupted on clarification of previous disagreements between his juvenile relative and fellow citizen at the back part of the post office located next to “Football Academy” of Vanadzor 18 year-old young man stabbed fellow citizen on the chest for three times causing heavy damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 18 year-old resident of Vanadzor according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against him.