IC Chairman Hayk Grigoryan Took Part in Re-Opening Ceremony of Forensic Genetic Examination Unit
Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan took part today in the re-opening ceremony of Forensic Genetic Examination Unit of «Forensic Medical Scientific-Research Center» SNCO.
By Government's decision, by joint efforts of the Investigative Committee and a number of other administrations the SNCO obtained ABI Prizm 3500 genetic analyzer system due to which forensic genetic examinations will be conducted corresponding to international standards.
In the presence of the Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan, Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan and other high ranking officials RA IC Chairman Hayk Grigoryan and the Director of «Forensic Medical Scientific-Research Center» SNCO Mher Bisharyan cut the red ribbon after which they got acquainted with the work done by the unit.
Those present stated that due to the obtained equipment grounded and objective results of examinations will be received in shorter terms.