A 65 year-old man’s body with bodily damages found; a criminal case initiated
On November 18, 2015 at about 15:30 a call was received from “Ashtarak Medical Center” LLC informing that a man’s body was found near the factory.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the site and found a man’s body at the left part of Yerevan-Gyumri road, at the pipeline at 2 km’s distance from “Ashtarak Kat” factory at the administrative area of the village of Aghdzq of Aragatsotn region. Through external inspection of the body damages on the left temporal part of the face, the right ear, the abdomen and the back were found. The body was identified; he was a resident of the village of Byurakan born in 1950.
A criminal case was initiated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee pursuant to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code (Murder).
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find the circumstances of the man’s death, the appropriate subdivisions of the police were tasked to take necessary operative-intelligence measures to find the circumstances of inflicting the man bodily damages, the possible witnesses, as well as to identify the person having committed the apparent crime.