25 Year-Old Resident of Vanadzor Arrested on Suspicion of Stabbing Fellow-Citizen
On May 16, 2020 at 00:30 a call was received from Vanadzor medical center informing that 27 year-old resident of Vanadzor with cut-pierced wound was taken to them.
On the same day 27 year-old resident’s mother submitted a report in the RA Police informing that during the argument that took place on May 15, 2020 at about 21:35 in the yard of their house her son was stabbed by the resident of the same house, born in 1995.
On May 16, 2020 a criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. 27 year-old man was found the injured party.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures it was found out that the mentioned crime had been committed by the resident of Vanadzor, born in 1995. The latter was arrested.
Inspection of the scene was conducted. Blood-like traces were found, clothes were confiscated, a number of people were questioned. Forensic examinations were commissioned.