Criminal Case Initiated on Stabbing Classmate Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing classmate by a juvenile was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances, the motive were found out.
Through investigation it was particularly found out that on November 26, 2019 in the yard of a school in Yerevan a row erupted between the boys of the same age - pupils of the 12th grade on the remark made on making a noise during the break during which showing obvious disrespect towards public one of the boys willfully stabbed the classmate who had made a remark on his forearm inflicting bodily damage of medium gravity after which he fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the schoolboy according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 113 of RA Criminal Code. Handing him to parent's control was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.