Two Residents of Yerevan Arrested on Suspicion of Committing Banditry (photos)
20.01.2022 12:29
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted, as well as urgent measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police in the framework of the criminal case initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of banditry committed in the workshop owned by “Grand Candy” CJSC were found out, the persons having committed the alleged crime were identified.
It was earlier informed that on December 22, 2021 from 22:00 to 22:30 the persons having committed the alleged crime, for the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property, through a homemade ladder and using technical means went up on the fence of the workshop owned by the mentioned company located in Masis Street, Yerevan and cutting the barbed wire, illegally entered the area of the mentioned workshop. Then they entered the building and threatening to use violence against the employee of the company dangerous for life and health, took money in particularly large amount - 15.000.000 AMD from the cash register and fled.
In the result of taken measures 30 and 34 year-old residents of Yerevan were apprehended to the Police Division. They were brought to the investigative body and arrested on suspicion of committing banditry.