There are Arrested Persons within Criminal Case on Using Violence against elderly Men in Gyumri
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions as well as necessary measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police three of those having used violence against elderly men during the car march organized by the political opposition on Yerevan highway of Gyumri were identified.
As it was already informed, on May 8, 2022 a group of young men getting out of the car had approached the elderly men standing at the public transport stop located on Yerevan highway of Gyumri and started hitting them on different parts of their body. It was found out that the men affected by the criminal acts of the above-mentioned young men are 74, 56, 72 and 84 year-old citizens.
In the result of measures taken during preliminary investigation three of those having committed the alleged crime were identified; one of them is a resident of Aragatsotn region, Gor Sargsyan, born in 1991, the other is a resident of Yerevan Taron Manukyan, born in 1999 and the third is a resident of Ararat region Arsen Martoyan, born in 1990.
Gor Sargsyan and Taron Manukyan were arrested pursuant to the Article 129 of RA Criminal Procedure Code, Arsen  Martoyan was involved as a defendant and in order to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him the investigator made a decision to arrest the latter.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to identify those involved in the incident and to give relevant criminal legal assessment to their acts.