48 Year-Old Resident of Aragatsotn Province Arrested on Suspicion of Murdering Brother by Stabbing 8 Times
A criminal case was initiated in Talin Investigative Division of Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of 45 year-old resident of Aragatsotn province.
Pursuant to initial data, on February 3, 2019 at 21:30 a call was received from Police Division of Talin informing that at the administrative area of Nor Artik community of Aragatsotn province during the argument between two brothers in the car of «Vaz 21-06» make 48 year-old resident of the same province stabbed his 45 year-old brother.
On the same day a criminal case was initiated in Talin Investigative Division according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
An investigatory group was formed, an investigatory plan was worked out. In the result of urgent investigatory actions circumstances, as well as the motive were found out.
During preliminary investigation it was found out that brothers went to their acquaintance’s house together with their fellow villager where they used alcohol.
Then they left their acquaintance's house and on the way to their village a row erupted between the brothers on driving the car fast and unpleasant conversation they had had in the acquaintance's house.
During the argument 48 year-old resident of Aragatsotn stabbed his brother 8 times then took him to their aunt's house located in the village of Bagravan, Shirak province where the brother died of the injuries he had sustained.
48 year-old resident of Aragatsotn, previously convicted for 4 times, was arrested on suspicion of murdering his brother and gave confessional testimony.