Yeghvard Resident’s Stabbing Disclosed (photos)
28.06.2021 21:13
On 25 June, 2021 at 20:00 a call was received from “Armenia” medical center informing that 23 year-old resident of Yeghvard town with cut-pierced wounds on the chest was taken to “Armenia” medical center.
In the result of taken measures the circumstances of causing the young man bodily injuries, the scene, the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified.
Particularly, through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that on 25 June at about 19:30 argument on domestic matters broke out between the young man and his neighbor during which the latter stabbed the young man on different parts of his body.
A criminal case was initiated in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. The young man was found the injured party and was questioned.
During preliminary investigation investigative actions – inspection of the scene was conducted, forensic medical examination was commissioned, videos captured by the cameras located at the scene were confiscated.
A decision was made to involve the neighbor as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code and search was declared against him. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.
On 28 June, 2021 the young man’s neighbor turned himself to the investigative body and charge was pressed against him for willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to health.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to verify the circumstances mentioned in testimonies, to provide the comprehensive and objective investigation of the case.