Director of Cultural Center Arrested on Suspicion of Hindrance to Participation in Pre-Election Campaign
On June 18, 2021 the director of Cultural Center operating in Goris community, using the circumstance of employees’ official dependence from him, threatening to dismiss from job, apparently hindered one of them to participate in the meeting of the party “Civil Contract”, at the same time he forced him and other employees to take part in pre-election campaign organized by “Armenia” alliance.
A criminal case was initiated in Goris Police Division according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 149.1 of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Goris Investigative Division f Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee for conduction of preliminary investigation and was received in proceeding.
In the result of measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police a number of circumstances of the case were found out.
During preliminary investigation the employees of the Cultural Center were questioned, assignments were given to the relevant subdivision of the RA Police.
The director of the Cultural Center was arrested on suspicion of hindering the employee to participate in the pre-election campaign using official dependence from him.