Masked Persons Attempted to Commit Theft from House; One Person Detained
Within the criminal case initiated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on theft attempt a number of circumstances were found out. One person was detained.
On July 26, 2019 the resident of Yerevan submitted a report in Mashtots Police Division informing that on the same day at about 04:20 two masked persons, opening the window of the living-room of their house located in Yerevan through technical means, illegally entered the house. However, being upset with the meeting with her husband they fled.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Point 1.1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-177 of RA Criminal Code. The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene.
A number of investigatory actions were conducted – inspection of the scene was conducted, samples were taken, confiscations, interrogations were conducted, operative-intelligence measures were taken.
Through preliminary investigation a number of circumstances of the incident were found out, one of those having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1994.
Data were obtained that 25 year-old young man reaching prior agreement with several persons to steal somebody else’s property by illegally entering apartment, on July 26, 2019 at about 04:20 drove to the mentioned house in a car of “BMW X5” make rented by him, registered in another person’s name. Passing over the gate he entered the area of the house, by using working tools he opened the window of the ground floor of the house and entered illegally. However, meeting the landlord in one of the bedrooms upstairs he fled without completing the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
Seeing one of those who had illegally entered the house the landlord fired two warning shots to the air with a gas pistol registered in his name.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures 25 year-old man was found and brought to the investigative body. The latter was arrested on suspicion of theft attempt by illegally entering apartment.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the young man, born in 1994, according to the Point 1.1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-177 of RA Criminal Code.
Forensic medical, forensic genetic, forensic finger print examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, the frame of those having committed the alleged crime, to identify them, to personalize their actions and give appropriate criminal legal assessment. Instructions were given to the relevant subdivisions of the Police.