A Number of Circumstances of Murder Attempt, Illegal Deprivation of Freedom Committed against 50 year-old Man in Gyumri, Found out; Charge Pressed against One Person
24.05.2023 16:17
In the result of necessary investigative and procedural actions conducted in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder attempt committed against the resident of Gyumri, illegally depriving the latter of freedom, causing strong mental and physical pain to him, illegally procuring, keeping weapon were found out.
Particularly, on May 20, 2023 a call was received from “Gyumri medical center” CJSC informing that 50 year-old resident of Gyumri with firearm injury on the abdomen, numerous injuries on small intestine, bruises on neck and chest was taken to medical center.
A criminal proceeding was initiated with regard to the fact according to the Part 1 of the Article 44-155 and the Part 1 of the Article 335 of RA Criminal Code. 50 year-old man was found the victim and gave testimony.
Pursuant to initial data, the latter had reached agreement with 35 year-old townsman on doing construction work. While doing the construction work 35 year-old man in some friends’ presence argued with 50 year-old man about stealing construction material scolding him, hitting him for numerous times on different parts of his body with hands and feet, slapping and spitting in his face.
Then continuing his inhumane and illegal actions, he pushed 50 year-old man to the yard of the house, pushed him into the dog’s fenced nest and instructed the dog to attack. Noticing that the dog did not attack, he kept cold water on the man for 15-20 minutes with a water hose after which, with the intent to deprive of life, fired a shot from a firearm procured illegally towards the man who was in the dog’s nest causing firearm injury.
During preliminary investigation forensic medical expertise was commissioned, interrogations were conducted.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures 35 year-old man, who had tried to leave the RA area, on May 22, 2023 was arrested in “Zvartnots” airport on the base of reasonable suspicion of committing murder attempt and illegally procuring weapon and was brought to the investigative body.
Public criminal prosecution was initiated against the latter according to the Part 1 of the Article 44-155, the Part 1 of the Article 335, the Part 1 of the Article 192 and the Part 1 of the Article 196 of RA Criminal Code and charge was pressed against him.
A motion was submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. The court sufficed the motion partially choosing home detention and mortgage in the amount of 10 million AMD as a pretrial measure against the accused.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Urgent measures are taken to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation, to find out the source of the firearm, as well as all circumstances of the case.