Charge Pressed for Inflicting Classmate Heavy Bodily Damage; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing classmate committed by a schoolboy was completed in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the pupil of one of schools of Yerevan, born in 2004, learning that on September 26, 2018 his classmate and another pupil of the same school quarreled at school during the break and arranged to meet after classes to make clarifications, on the same day at about 14:30 went to the park after F. Nansen together with them and their friends. A row erupted between them in the park which turned into brawl during which the schoolboy, born in 2004, took a clasp knife out of his trousers pocket and stabbed the classmate on the right part of his chest willfully causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.  Then throwing the knife not far from the scene he fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 15 year-old boy according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Giving him to parent's control was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.