Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attempt against Fellow Citizen Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt committed by the resident of Goris against fellow-citizen was completed in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on February 23, 2021 between 20:00 and 20:30 in front of the café located in Gr. Tatevatsi Street of Goris 19 year-old resident of Goris had a conversation with his fellow citizen in which another fellow citizen interfered due to scolding he had heard.
19 year-old young man, in order to emphasize his own self out of hooligan motives, with the intent to deprive the fellow citizen who had interfered in the conversation of life, he stabbed the latter on vital organs – face, chest, abdomen and other parts of the body causing heavy bodily damages threatening to life. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime; the fellow-citizen was taken to medical center where his life was saved.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 19 year-old young man according to the Point 10 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.