Meeting at Investigative Committee (photos)
09.08.2021 19:16
The Deputy Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Arsen Ayvazyan met today the legal attaché of Federal Bureau of Investigation of the United States of America Hider Bergie.
The Head of the Division of Provision of International Requests of the RA Investigative Committee Sergey Tairyan and the Law Enforcement Advisor of INL program of the U.S. Embassy to Armenia Audie Holloway, the office program coordinator Maritsa Hovhannisyan were also present at the meeting.
Greeting the guests the IC Deputy Chairman Arsen Ayvazyan expressed gratitude for the initiative to be hosted by the Investigative Committee considering the mutually trustworthy partnership established between the Republic of Armenia and the United States of America for years.
The IC Deputy Chairman mentioned that from the very beginning of the Investigative Committee's activity, the necessary assistance is continuously provided within the framework of cooperation with U.S. partners, such as the fulfillment of requirements of requests on legal aid submitted within certain criminal cases as well as trainings held to exchange best experience. A. Ayvazyan also attached importance to the working visits paid during the established cooperation and solution of various current issues in the result of structural discussions held during the visits.
The legal attaché of Federal Bureau of Investigation of the United States of America Hider Bergie expressed gratitude for the reception and assured that the relations between the RA Investigative Committee and the U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation will soon have wider development prospects due to various programs of mutual interest as well as online trainings.
During the meeting the parties discussed a wide range of issues of mutual interest.