Charge Pressed against 33 Year-Old Man for Infliction of Pecuniary Damage by Deception or Abuse of Confidence
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on infliction of damage in large amount to property owner or other possessor by deception or abuse of confidence was completed in Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the resident of Artashat town, born in 1985.
In the result of comprehensive, complete and objective investigation a number of circumstances were found out.
Pursuant to actual data obtained through investigation, in summer, 2017 33 year-old resident of Artashat being an LLC director reached an oral agreement with the director of one of the resorts of Tsagkadzor on organizing the teachers’ holidays within social package through his company.
Through comprehensive, complete and objective investigation it was found out that pursuant to agreement, from July 16 to July 20, 2017 21 teachers had their holidays in the mentioned resort in the name of the LLC. However, the LLC director did not pay the money in large amount envisaged for the teachers’ holiday.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 33 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 184 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.