Swindled Money Presenting Rented Car as His Own
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on swindling in large amount by cheating and abusing confidence was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the resident of Ejmiatsin town.
In the result of measures taken within the criminal case it was found out that the resident of Ejmiatsin, born in 1974, rented the car of “Mercedes Benz C180” make which belonged to Yerevan resident and had an actual opportunity to possess it.
On January 19, 2018 with the purpose of swindling money in large amount in the house of the resident of Voskehat village of Armavir province 44 year-old man presenting the rented car as his own, under the pretext of selling it for 2.700 AMD tantamount to 1.301.292 AMD took a part of the money with condition of taking the other part later. Pursuant to data obtained through investigation on January 20, 2018 44 year-old man crossed the RA border through Bagratashen checkpoint swindling money in large amount from the resident of Voskehat village by cheating and abusing confidence.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 44 year-old man according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code.