Criminal Case on Materially Interesting Citizens to Involve in Rallies Organized by Political Opposition Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on materially interesting the citizens to involve in the rallies organized by the opposition was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding the circumstances of the case were found out, two persons having committed the alleged crime were identified; they are residents of Aygeshat settlement of Metsamor community of Armavir region, born in 1966 and 1967.
Through investigation it was found out that in April-May, 2022 the latters received money from unidentified persons to involve more people in the rallies organized in Yerevan by materially interesting them, they had discussions related to it and the record of one of them was disseminated on the internet.
Searches also were conducted within the framework of preliminary investigation during which 7 combat bullets for shooting from rifle of “AK” model, gun of “РПК” model, 2 bullets for shooting from hunting guns of several models and a pistol of “Mauser” model were found in the house of one of the residents of Aygeshat settlement.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against one of the residents of Aygeshat according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 163 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code, charge was pressed against the other resident according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 163 of RA Criminal Code.