Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Official Forgery Committed in 2010 in Armavir Municipality Completed
03.12.2020 10:12
In the result of large-scale investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of official forgery committed in January, 2010 in Municipality of Armavir were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation the former head of Armavir community, his deputy, assistant, the head of Legal Department of the Municipality and the first class specialist of the same department, being involved in tender commission for leasing and (or) construction of land plots which belonged to the state and community property located within the administrative boundaries of Armavir urban community, made, signed and circulated a fake protocol on tender results dated 25.01.2010 without organizing a tender. Based on it the land plot of 360.0 square meter adjoining to the urban park of Armavir community the alienation of which was prohibited, defined by the Article 60 of the RA Land Code, was for 75 years given to the former deputy of the RA National Assembly Ruben Hayrapetyan who was related to the head of Armavir community, the chairman of the mentioned commission. However, R. Hayrapetyan did not take part in tender as he was not in the Republic of Armenia in the given period.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former deputy head of Armavir community and the first class specialist of the Legal Department of Municipality according to the Part 1 of the Article 314 (official forgery) of RA Criminal Code and signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against them. Based on the expiration of the statute of limitations for criminal liability decisions were made not to prosecute the chairman and other members of the commission as well as Ruben Hayrapetyan with their consent.