Charge Pressed against Two Persons for Hooliganism by Using Violence against Member of Group “Guardians of Revolution”
30.06.2020 12:21
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on hooliganism by using violence against a member of the group “Guardians of Revolution” committed by a group of people is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on June 21, 2020 at about 22:30 in Tichina Street, Yerevan a group of people beat the member of the group “Guardians of Revolution” Hayk Stepanyan with hands and feet on different parts of his body.
We remind that on the same day two citizens, born in 1989 and 1990, turned themselves to the investigative body and were arrested.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against them according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.
Investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out the whole frame of those involved in the incident, to personalize their actions and to give criminal-legal assessment.