Violence with Item Used as Weapon Committed by Group of People against Member of “Guardians of Revolution”; Two Persons Arrested
22.06.2020 16:10
On June 21, 2020 a report was submitted by a member of the group “Guardians of Revolution” Hayk Stepanyan informing that on the same day at about 22:30 in Tichina Street, Yerevan a group of people beat him with hands, feet and blackjacks scolding him and the RA Prime Minister. At the same time they damaged his car of “Toyota Camry” make.
Through inspection of the scene 2 blackjacks were found.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) of RA Criminal Code.
On the same day two citizens, born in 1989 and 1990, turned themselves to the investigative body and were questioned.
They were arrested on suspicion of committing a committal envisaged by the Part 3 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code.
Forensic medical, forensic genetic examinations were commissioned, investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.