Charge Pressed against Former Headmaster of Primary School for Official Forgery, Squandering in Large Amount; Preliminary Investigation Completed
29.11.2019 16:45
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on official forgery, squandering in large amount by abusing official power committed by the former headmaster of school was completed in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances of abuse were found out.
Thus, the headmaster of primary school, holding the mentioned position from April 2013 to May, 2018, being an official, having authorities to implement organizational and administrative functions, out of mercenary motives abused her official position against the service interests.
Pursuant to investigation data, the headmaster registered her acquaintance first as a laboratory assistant then as a psychologist, allowed her not to attend work and not to do her service duties for months and with the purpose of squandering in large amount from the school budget signed and confirmed false bulletins on working timecard with SNCO seal and submitted to the accountant. As a result, salary in large amount - 1.161.679 AMD was calculated and paid which was swindled thus causing the state pecuniary damage in large amount.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former headmaster of the school according to the Part 1 of the Article 314 and the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code.