Criminal Case Initiated on Murder of Two Herdsmen in Syunik
Investigation is conducted in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of two herdsmen’s murder.
On September 3, 2019 at 17:05 a call was received in Sisian Police Division from a citizen informing that his father and fellow villager were found dead in pasture of Torunik area of Syunik province.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the scene and found the body of the resident of Syunik, born in 1968, with injuries on the head and the resident of the same province, born in 1992, with a firearm injury on the lower part of the chin. A hunting gun of 16 mm caliber was also found at the latter’s body.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Sisian Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory actions, inspection of the scene were conducted, samples were taken.
Forensic medical examination of the bodies was commissioned.
Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.