Criminal Case Initiated on Infliction of Firearm Injury to 20 Year-Old Young Man
On June 10, 2020 at 21:45 a call was received from «Astghik» medical center informing that 20 year-old resident of Yerevan with a firearm injury on the left leg was taken to hospital.
At the same time calls were received from citizens informing that on June 10, 2020 at about 21:30 there was an argument next to the school N 174 located in South-Western A1 district of Yerevan during which shots were heard.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
A number of investigatory and other procedural actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted during which 3 capsules of 7.62mm caliber and 2 balls were found. A number of forensic examinations were commissioned.