Argishti Kyaramyan Received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iran to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohuri (photos)
10.03.2023 18:56
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Argishti Kyaramyan has received today the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Mr. Abbas Badakhshan Zohuri.
Mr. Kyaramyan has assessed highly the high level of partnership relations established between the RA Investigative Committee and the Embassy of Iran to Armenia which is fully in line with the spirit and common goals of warm, friendly and multi-vector relations between the two friendly countries. The RA IC Chairman has expressed willingness to further expand the cooperation using also the potential of operational communication with the Consulate General of Iran opened recently in Kapan and the agreements reached in this regard.
In his turn Mr. Ambassador has thanked the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee for personal contribution in promoting close cooperation, the consistency shown which contributes to rapid exchange of information about urgent problems arising in the criminal legal sphere and their solution based on full respect towards each other’s legislation.
During the meeting held in a warm and frank atmosphere the parties have referred to crimes of a transnational nature, particularly the joint efforts made in fight against drug smuggling, the possibilities of applying more flexible structures of bilateral cooperation in this field.
The possibilities of exchange of relevant information on citizens involved in criminal proceedings, the increase of operative efficiency of fulfillment of investigative queries of the two countries have been discussed.
From the point of view of the unhindered development of bilateral economic, cultural and humanitarian connections the parties have attached importance to the protection of rights of citizens within the framework of criminal proceedings.
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee has thanked the Iranian party regarding the offer to visit the Islamic Republic of Iran in the near future accepting it with pleasure.