Detention within Criminal Case on Using Violence against Police Officer during Rally Organized by Political Opposition (video)
30.05.2022 13:59
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of using violence against the police officer by one of those involved in the rally organized by political opposition in the 1st alley of Baghramyan Street, Yerevan were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on May 25, 2022 at about 11:30 the participants of the rally organized by political opposition in the mentioned place tried to break the “wall” formed by the police officers carrying out their service duties during which one of the participants scolded the police officer, lowered the shield in his hand and using violence conditioned by the fulfillment of his service duties hit him hard on the head.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the mentioned person according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code.