Two Persons’ Detention within Criminal Proceeding on Kidnapping Resident of Achajur Village(video)
15.08.2022 16:22
Based on the factual data obtained in the result of investigative and procedural actions conducted as well as measures taken together with the employees of the RA Police within the framework of the criminal proceeding investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on kidnapping 83 year-old resident of Achajur village, 37 year-old Suren Manukyan and 25 year-old Armen Kamakyan, registered in Ijevan community, have been detained.
As it was already informed, 37 year-old man reaching prior agreement with his friend - 25 year-old man and a group of people on kidnapping 83 year-old man, on July 27, 2022 early in the morning masked ambushed and waited for 83 year-old man in the car of “Opel” make. At about 07:00 when the latter went out of the yard of his house, the persons having committed the alleged crime exerting physical force got him into the mentioned car against his will, closed his eyes and mouth and took him out of the village.
After a short while they moved the old man into the car of “TOYOTA LAND CRUISER PRADO 2.7” make after which they took him to Tsater village of Lori region, kept him in the guest house rented from one of the residents of the same village and pursuant to data obtained from the RA Police, demanded money from his family. One of the accomplices stayed in the guest house until August 2, 2022 and controlled him.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against Suren Manukyan and Armen Kamalyan according to the Point 5 of the Part 2 of the Article 191 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against them.