On Reasonable Suspicion of Murder of 52-year-old Resident of Kapan Criminal Prosecution Initiated against Victim's Nephew
09.01.2023 18:24
Active investigative and procedural actions are conducted in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of murder of the resident of Kapan.
On January 8, 2023 at 17:00 a call was received from “Kapan’s Medical Center” CJSC informing that 52 year-old resident of a house on G. Nzhdeh Street of Kapan with burns of different degrees died on the way to hospital in the ambulance car.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 155 and the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 264 of RA Criminal Code. Within the framework of the investigation 52 year-old man’s house, which was the crime scene, was inspected during which blood-like traces were found, the property in the house was broken with blood-like traces on them and the living-room was burnt.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the body was conducted in the result of which more than two dozens of bodily injuries were found on the victim’s body.
In the result of measures taken jointly with the police officers a number of circumstances of causing the man bodily injuries incompatible with life were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is the victim’s nephew, born in 1993. The latter was arrested on the base of reasonable suspicion of the crime committal, was questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony presenting details of interest for the investigation.
Particularly, pursuant to initial data, the young man argued about personal matters with his uncle in the latter’s house during which he hit him on different parts of his body with several items. Then thinking that he was dead, he laid him on the sofa and burnt to conceal his committal. However, realizing that he was not dead, he extinguished the fire and called the ambulance.
During preliminary investigation forensic medical examination of the body, forensic fire technical and forensic chemical examinations were commissioned.
On the base of the facts obtained through investigation, the investigative body submitted a motion to the prosecutor to initiate a criminal prosecution against the person having committed the alleged crime according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 155 of RA Criminal Code. It was sufficed.