Charge Pressed against Karen Gasparyan for Hooliganism with Violence; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the incident that took place in Kotayk village during “Vardavar” holiday was completed in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against K. Gasparyan.
On July 8, 2018 the resident of Kotayk province submitted a report in the Police informing that on the same day at about 11:30 a row erupted between him and citizen K. Gasparyan related to watering the latter in front of their house by her minor daughter during the holiday “Vardavar”. During the argument they scolded each other then at about 12:30 when K. Gasparyan’s son called him to their summer house to get clarifications he threatened to kill him, demanded that he should apologize on knees and punched him on the face.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA Special Investigatory Service according to the Part 1 of the Article 137 and the Part 1 of the Article 119 of RA Criminal Code. By the decision of Prosecution Office further investigation of the criminal case was conducted in the RA IC Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances of the case were found out.
It was particularly found out that on June 8, 2018 in the third street of Kotayk village and the area adjacent to it during the holiday “Vardavar” the minor girl and some children of her age watered one another during which the girl also watered Karen Gasparyan’s car of “BMW X3” make driving in the street.
Pursuant to investigation data, with the intend to show is his privilege over other residents of the community and traffic participants K. Gasparyan stopped the car in the middle of the road hindering the traffic, got out of the car and willfully roughly breaching public order, out of hooliganism made a noise, insulted the minor girl, then used violence against her.
The girl’s father witnessing the incident from the balcony demanded that Karen Gasparyan should immediately leave the girl and drive on. However, Gasparyan scolded the girl’s father then used violence against him, as well but the argument stopped in the result of interference of those gathered there.
However, K. Gasparyan not tolerating what had happened, on the same day at about 13:00 invited the girl’s father to the summer house where he demanded that he should apologize on his knees in presence of his son and the latter’s two friends, the guard of the house as well as the affected man’s nephew and neighbor.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge pressed against K. Gasparyan changed and charge was pressed against him according to the Part 2 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.