Charge Pressed against Head of Kasakh Community for not Taking Measures to Prevent, Suspend Unauthorized Construction as Prescribed by Law
22.06.2020 14:32
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted within the criminal case on swindling in particularly large amount by abusing official authorities investigated in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that the head of Kasakh community being aware about the building being constructed illegally in the mentioned community, did not take measures of administrative liability as prescribed by law.
On June 18, 2020 a new criminal case was initiated according to the Article 3152 of RA Criminal Code and through preliminary investigation of the criminal case it was found out that in 1993 the resident of Kasakh community of Kotayk province constructed a building at 8 R. Safaryan Street, Kasakh community 17 s/m of the frontal part of which was illegal. Without completing the construction in 2012 he sold it to another resident of the same community on the base of sale and purchase contract.
Then the latter's son, who was possessing the mentioned property, in 2015 turned to the head of Kasakh community to continue the construction of 17 s/m area at R. Safaryan constructed illegally and the community head agreed and did not carry out his authorities defined by law; that is he did not prevent and suspend the unauthorized construction of the building in the result of which the illegal construction was completed in 2015.
In 2020 learning that a criminal case was being investigated on the above mentioned apparent crime the community head tried to evade the illegality committed formerly and only on June 2, 2020 made a decision to subject the resident of the community to administrative liability.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Kasakh community according to the Article 3152 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.