Swindling under Pretext of Giving Bribe Disclosed; Charge Pressed against Three People
In the result of investigatory and other procedural measures taken in the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of swindling money in large amount under the pretext of giving bribe were found out. Charge was pressed against three people.
Particularly, through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that two residents of Yerevan, born in 1982 and 1979, being informed about the incident between their old acquaintance 34 year-old man and road police officers, ensured that they had powerful connections in law enforcement bodies and they could allegedly influence on the affair through them. The residents of Yerevan, under the influence of giving bribe to officials, by cheating took 2500 and 500 USD from 34 year-old man part by part and swindled it.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 3 people. Charge was pressed against 34 year-old man according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-312 of RA Criminal Code, charge was pressed against two residents of Yerevan according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 38-312 and the Points 1 and 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.