Cheating Disclosed; Charge Pressed against 46 Year-Old Man
In the result of necessary investigatory and procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of cheating committed by a resident of Yerevan were found out. Charge was pressed against the latter.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the resident of Yerevan, born in 1972, learning that the female resident of Yerevan, born in 1977, who was working in his office on a voluntary basis, wanted to get a job, with the purpose of swindling money in significant amount, using the woman's confidence towards him promised to help him to get a job.
Through investigation it was found out that on July 11, 2017 in his office located in Baghramyan Street, Yerevan under the pretext of giving bribe in large amount of 239.565 AMD tantamount to 500 USD to an official 46 year-old man demanded and received the mentioned bribe from 41 year-old woman however he did not keep his promise and swindled it.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 46 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 178 and the Part 2 of the Article 38-34-312 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against him.