Charge Pressed against Director of “MS Builders” OJSC and his Acquaintance for Swindling in Particularly Large Amount
In the result of investigative and procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of swindling in particularly large amount committed by the director of “MS Builders” OJSC engaged in construction of multi-apartment buildings and his acquaintance were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, the director of the above-mentioned company, who had started construction of multi-apartment buildings at 6/1 Fuchik, Yerevan since 2011, reached an agreement with the director of LLC engaged in production and installation of European windows on the installation of European windows with a surface of 250-270 sq. m.. He had been introduced to the latter by his acquaintance – 34 year-old resident of Yerevan who, at the same time, is the close friend of the LLC director’s son.
In the result of the agreement the installation of windows worth 25.000 USD in total was carried out by the employees of the LLC. However, the director of “MS Builders” OJSC, being unable to pay for the service, for the purpose of swindling money in particularly large amount from the LLC director and formulating an apartment to be sold in the name of 34 year-old man, after he had stopped the construction since April, 2016, reached an agreement with the LLC director to provide him with an apartment worth 21.687.300 AMD tantamount to 45.000 USD in one of the unfinished buildings located in Fuchik Street at 20.000 USD additional payment.
Pursuant to the agreement, on April 5, 2016 a preliminary sales agreement was signed between the OJSC director and the LLC director’s wife. Immediately after it the director of “MS Builders” OJSC in his office received 20.000 USD tantamount to 9.638.800 AMD from the LLC director committing himself to give him the certificate of the ownership of the apartment until May 31 of the same year.
Going on with their criminal intent, from April 2016 to May 2018 delaying the provision of the certificate of the ownership of the apartment for various reasons, under the pretext of doing the interior decoration of the apartment the director of “MS Builders” OJSC and his acquaintance demanded and part by part received 12.000 USD more from the LLC director. Then under the pretext that 34 year-old man should personally be engaged in the process of privatization of the apartment they took the original of preliminary sales agreement depriving the LLC director and his wife of the opportunity to acquire the apartment which on October 9, 2019 was bought at a much cheaper price than market price – at 4.443.410.00 AMD by 34 year-old man causing the spouses pecuniary damage in particularly large amount.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the director of “MS Builders” OJSC and his 34 year-old acquaintance according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 (swindling) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.