Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Hooliganism Committed with Weapon in Gegharkunik
Within the framework of the criminal proceeding initiated in Sevan Investigative Division of Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 3 of the Article 297 of RA Criminal Code investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out circumstances of hooliganism committed with weapon in the fast food restaurant.
Pursuant to initial data, on November 1, 2022 at about 18:00 a group of residents of Gegharkunik, while having dinner in the separate room given to them in the fast food restaurant located in Chambarak town, showing obvious disrespect towards public, fired shots from the room’s window.
Through inspection of the scene conducted during preliminary investigation a capsule of 7,62mm caliber was found, a number of people were questioned, forensic chemical examination was commissioned.
Necessary measures are taken to find those having committed the alleged crime, as well as the firearm.