Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case on 67 year-old Woman’s Murder Completed (photos)
29.04.2022 16:46
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on 67 year-old woman’s murder was completed in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on December 13, 2021 between 12:00 and 13:00 43 year-old man, being under the influence of alcohol, in order to revenge on his mother for offensive expressions about him, in their apartment located in M.Stepanyan Street of Kapan punched her for numerous times causing heavy bodily damages to her health which caused 67 year-old woman’s death.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 43 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.