Charge pressed against husband for stabbing wife in Lori
In the result of necessary investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of stabbing 54 year-old resident of Lori region were found. Charge was pressed against the woman’s husband.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on October 13, 2017 at about 10 while slicing meat in the kitchen of their house the resident of Lori argued with his wife, scolded her then stabbed her on the left part of the chest inflicting bodily damages threatening to life. Through investigation the motive of spouses’ argument was found.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.