Board session at RA Investigative Committee (Photos)
26.05.2017 16:35
Board session was held in the RA Investigative Committee which was headed by the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan.
The board members, heads of central cffice and territorial subdivisions of the Investigative Committee took part in the session.
Three issues were included in the agenda and discussed – issues on internal investigation conducted against IC employees during 2016, results of investigation of the criminal cases on crimes committed by the RA IC employees in connection with their official position, preliminary investigation of the criminal cases on corruption crimes in 2015-2016.
Deputy Chairman A. Ghambaryan, Head of Department of Internal Security Grigor Navasardyan, Deputy Head of RA IC General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases V. Janazyan had speeches on the above-mentioned subjects.
On the base of the discussion results the RA IC Chairman gave specific instructions to eliminate the recorded disciplinary violations as well as to work out additional legislative mechanisms guaranteeing the investigators’ independence taking the international experience into consideration.