Board session of Investigative Committee held (Photos)
11.10.2016 18:29
On October 11, 2016 board session of the RA Investigative Committee was held which was headed by the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan.
The members of board, heads of central office, regional investigative departments, territorial subdivisions of Yerevan Investigative Department, departments of General Military Investigative Department and garrison investigative units, deputy heads of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases and General Department of Control over Activity of Territorial Investigative Departments of the RA Investigative Committee, as well as advisors to the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee took part in the session.
Four issues were included in board agenda and discussed – issues on protection of persons involved in criminal procedure, condition of judicial examinations commissioned during preliminary investigation, conduction of forensic psychiatric examinations within criminal cases in psychiatric institutions operating in northern and southern regions of the RA, as well as on examination results of practice of preliminary investigation of crimes committed by using computer equipment during 2015.
Certain instructions on the issues generated in the result of examinations were given by the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee.