Board Session at RA Investigative Committee (Photos)
06.06.2018 19:17
On June 6 a board session was held at the RA Investigative Committee which was headed by the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan.
Board members, heads of structural and territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee took part in the session.
Two issues were involved in the agenda;
The results of examination of service investigations conducted in 2017 in the RA Investigative Committee, as well as the practice of instructions and decisions of prosecutors supervising criminal cases, investigators’ written objections to them. The examination and summery of the mentioned issues were planned by the working plan of 2018 of the RA Investigative Committee.
Reports on the above-mentioned topics were made by the Deputy Chairman, Head of Disciplinary Commission A. Ghambaryan, Head of Department of Internal Security G. Navasardyan, Deputy Head of General Department of Control over Activity of Territorial Investigative Departments G. Markosyan.
On the base of the discussion results the RA IC Chairman gave specific instructions to remove all recorded violations and raise the efficiency of organization of preliminary investigation.