A criminal case initiated on infliction of firearm injuries to the residents of the village of Koti committed by the enemy
03.09.2015 15:49
A criminal case was initiated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on murder attempt against two or more persons committed in a way dangerous for many people’s life out of motives of national, racial or religious hatred or religious fanatism.
On September 2, 2015 at about 21:30 out of national hatred, with the intention of illegal deprivation of life, shots were fired from rifles of several calibers from Azeri combat position of Armenian-Azeri borderline towards the village of Koti, Tavush region. As a result, the residents of the mentioned village N. Petrosyan and R. Tumanyan sustained bodily damages and were taken to a medical center.
N. Petrosyan sustained numerous firearm shrapnel injuries on the neck, back and limbs, R. Tumanyan sustained a firearm shrapnel wound on the left lower limb.
N. Petrosyan and R. Tumanyan were found injured parties.
Forensic examinations were appointed, R. Tumanyan and N. Petrosyan’s clothes they were wearing at that moment, were confiscated.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Points 1, 6 and 13 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.