Shots in Yerevan; Criminal Case Initiated (video, photos)
12.05.2022 11:56
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code within the framework of which investigation is conducted to find out circumstances of the accident on Artashat highway of Yerevan.
Pursuant to initial data, on May 11, 2022 at about 17:25 the person having committed the alleged crime, with the intend to deprive two or more persons of life, in a way dangerous for many people’s life, at the mentioned place fired shots towards two citizens. However, he could not complete the crime as the citizens were taken to medical center.
In the result of urgent measures a number of circumstances were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1988.
Preliminary investigation is underway. Measures are taken to find and bring him to the investigative body, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the case.