Charge Pressed against 48 Year-Old Man for Stabbing Fellow Citizen; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 48 year-old man.
On September 4, 2019 at about 19:30 a call was received from “Vanadzor Medical Center” CJSC informing that a resident of Vanadzor, born in 1977, with injuries on the left part of the face, on the left and right parts of thighs, on the knee was taken to medical center.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances, the motive were found out.
Through preliminary investigation it was particularly found out that on September 4, 2019 at about 18:00 the resident of Vanadzor, born in 1971, used alcohol together with the resident of the same town, born in 1977 in the latter’s apartment. A row on personal matters erupted between them during which 48 year-old man with the purpose of inflicting bodily injury stabbed his acquaintance on different parts of his body and face for numerous times causing heavy bodily damage with incurable facial deformity.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man, born in 1971, according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.