A criminal case initiated on car accident that resulted in death
A criminal case was initiated in Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on running over a pedestrian.
On September 13, 2015 at about 22:20 the pedestrian Khoren Mkrtchyan was run over in front of the house 20, Rubinyants Street, Yerevan with “Lexus” driven by A. Yedoyan and died of bodily damages he had sustained.
On 13.09.2015 a criminal case was initiated in Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Criminal Code according to the Part 2 of the Article 242 of RA Criminal Code (Breach of traffic rules and operation of means of transportation which by negligence caused human death).
Necessary investigatory and procedural actions are conducted to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the case. A number of persons were interrogated, including the driver of “Lexus”.
Police Station of Qanaqer-Zeytun adjunct to RA Government was tasked to find witnesses, as well as to find out if there were any cameras at the site and to present videos to the investigative body.
A writ was sent to RA Traffic Police to receive the videos captured by the cameras fixed at the crossroad of Rubinyants and P. Sevak streets.
Forensic medical examination of the body, as well as complex examinations was appointed.
Additional information on procedural decisions made on the base of the investigation will be provided.