Criminal Case Initiated on Causing Firearm Injury to 49 Year-Old Man in Mamikonyants Street
On April 21, 2020 at 20:55 a call was received from “Qanaqer-Zeytun” medical center informing that 49 year-old resident of Yerevan with “firearm injury on both thighs, fracture of the lower third part of the left thigh” was taken to them.
It was found out that on the same day at about 20:00 next to the beauty salon operating in Mamikonyants Street, Yerevan, the person having committed the alleged crime willfully roughly breaching public order, with a firearm kept by him illegally fired towards the legs of the resident of Yerevan causing firearm injuries.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 ((illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
Urgent investigatory actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted during which two capsules of 9mm caliber, blood-like traces were found, samples were taken, the video camera inserted at the area as well as the clothes of the injured was confiscated, a number of persons were questioned.
Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to identify and find the person having committed the alleged crime, to verify the circumstances mentioned in testimonies.