Apparent Squandering in “Masis Medical Center” CJSC.; Criminal Case Initiated
A criminal case was initiated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on apparent squandering in particularly large amount found in «Masis Medical Center» CJSC.
On November 14, 2018 a writ on breaches found in the result of internal audit conducted in «Masis Medical Center» CJSC in accordance with the instruction N 207 of Ararat governor dated 03.08.2018, as well as attached documents was received from Prosecution Office of Ararat province. According to them CJSC financial functions implemented in 2017-2018 were examined.
As a result, a number of breaches were found.
It was found out that service contracts were signed with a number of people by the former director of “Masis Medical Center” CJSC and certain money was withdrawn for their implementation. However, no work was actually done. Employment contracts were signed with 4 people however they did not actually go to work and salary in their names was withdrawn. 2.200.000 AMD out of trade union membership fees was received from the cash register of the company the expense groundings of which are not available. Cash payments were made from cash register to mobile operators in Armenia without appropriate contracts, fuel was exceeded – 9915 liters, unnecessary purchases were made in the absence of governor's consent.
Particularly, a car worth 10.000.000 AMD was acquired in case the company had a debt of 69.000.000 AMD, goods worth 858.901 were acquired which are not available, a mobile phone was acquired at the expense of the company, premiums were withdrawn in the name of a number of employees, however, they did not actually receive them. 800.000 AMD was transferred to LLC to conduct surveys within the event «The Best Armenian Woman».
Besides, money to be paid for transportation and completion of corpses taken to hospital morgue, as well as money paid for leased areas of the company was not entered into the cash register.
Through examination other breaches were found, as well in the result of which money in particularly large amount was squandered.
On November 23, 2018 a criminal case was initiated in Masis Investigative Division according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code.
Investigation is conducted. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of all circumstances of the case.