Resident of Haghtanak District, Charged with Murder, Detained
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder committed in Haghtanak district is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on October 12, 2021 at 01:40 a man’s body with a cut-pierced wound on the chest was taken to the medical center.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions as well as necessary measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police circumstances of the man’s receiving bodily injuries incompatible with life, the scene, the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 46 year-old resident of Haghtanak district.
Through investigation factual data were obtained that an argument about parking the car had taken place in Haghtanak district between 46 year-old resident of the mentioned district and his neighbor’s guest during which 46 year-old man stabbed the victim on the left frontal part of the chest. As a result, the latter died on the way to hospital.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 46 year-old resident of Haghtanak district according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.