Argument on Personal Matter Resulted in Stabbing; Charge Pressed against Resident of Voskehat Village
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to the resident of Ararat province committed by 34 year-old resident of Voskehat village was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative actions conducted during preliminary investigation circumstances of the case were found out.
Particularly, through investigation it was grounded that on July 18, 2020 at about 17:00 in one of the cafes in Ejmiatsin town the resident of Voskehat village argued with the resident of Vanashen village on personal matters. During the argument he stabbed the latter on his left lumber region causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Voskehat village according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.