Circumstances of murder of the resident of Tashir found; preliminary investigation completed (Photos)
22.06.2015 16:04
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of the resident of Tashir was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee. In the result of investigatory measures the circumstances and the motive of murder were found, the person having committed the apparent crime was identified.
The 62 year-old resident’s body with traces of violence was found on January 27, 2014 at about 21:30 in her apartment located in Tashir.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that on January 27, 2014 from 13:00 to 14:00 the resident of Lori A. Khanaghyan visited her to borrow money.
According to the evidence obtained through investigation the woman refused to lend him money and told some insulting words on his relatives to A. Khanghyan after which the latter, taking a metal axe-like tool from the kitchen, hit 8 times at the head and occipital part of the woman inflicting bodily damages which were in direct causal connection with acute disorder of the most important vital functions of the brain. The woman died of bodily damages she had sustained.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that after committing the murder A. Khanghyan stole the woman’s mobile phone from the dining-room table, locked the entrance door and left taking the crime tool with him.
In the result of the investigatory actions the crime was revealed in February, 2015 and on the base of the obtained evidence on February 12 A. Khanghyan was charged according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 177 of RA Criminal Code. He pleaded guilty.
On June 18, 2015 the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.