Levon Mutafyan’s death caused by acute heart failure
The medical certificate on L. Mutafyan’s death today was received in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. According to it his death was caused by acute heart failure.
L. Mutafyan’s body was found on November 11 in the bathroom of one of the hotel rooms.
In response to mass media queries we clarify that L. Mutafyan’s visit to that hotel was of a private nature.
The right to private and family life of each citizen is defined by the Article 23 of RA Constitution. At the same time, the use and dissemination of information related to the person is prohibited by this article if it contradicts the objectives of collecting information.
Necessary actions envisaged by RA Criminal Procedure Code are conducted by the investigative body to find the circumstances of L. Mutafyan’s death. A number of circumstances have been found, however additional information on them shall not be published.